One of the principal cornerstones of the workers’ compensation system, both in California and abroad, is the right to medical care. California Labor Code Section 4600 states that a broad range of medical care “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer.”
When someone is gravely injured, the level of this necessary care reaches quite far: extensive surgery, hospitalization, and sometimes even constant bed-side care.