Friday, December 28, 2012
[…] The Bill would eliminate the cap set by the Court in Howell and instead allow plaintiffs with medical insurance to recover the reasonable cost of the medical services provided to the plaintiff without regard to the amount that was actually paid for the services.

Look out for a major battle this year over SB 1528!

Monday, March 26, 2012

One Woman's Struggle for Reimbursement

One of the principal cornerstones of the workers’ compensation system, both in California and abroad, is the right to medical care. California Labor Code Section 4600 states that a broad range of medical care “that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury shall be provided by the employer.”

When someone is gravely injured, the level of this necessary care reaches quite far: extensive surgery, hospitalization, and sometimes even constant bed-side care.